Do you know about the benefits of frankincense oil? If not, you’re in for a treat! Frankincense oil has been used for centuries for its medicinal properties. It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and can help improve your respiratory health. This guide will discuss the many uses of frankincense roll on oil. So, whether you are a beginner or an experienced essential oil user, this blog post has something for you!
Let’s get started.
An Overview of frankincense roll on oil
The essential oil of frankincense has been nicknamed “the king of essential oils.” It’s no surprise that frankincense is regarded as a king since the versatile essential oil is useful for skincare, hair care, and wellness. Olibanum, Boswellia sacra, and Boswellia carterii are all names for frankincense oil. This oil is much more than one of the gifts given on the night of Jesus Christ’s birth.
For centuries, frankincense has been utilized for power and anointing in various faiths, prayer, rituals, and celebrations.
How is it extracted?
- Whenever the bark of the Boswelia tree is split open, the oil is collected from the sap. The resin is allowed to be set before being scraped off the tree. Although it may be used raw, essential oil is made by steaming it.
- Because of its calming woody scent it could be used as an essential oil in a diffuser to promote relaxation. Very few drops can help with meditation, tranquility, and harmony.
- This oil may be used as a massage oil as well. You can even use it as a sleep aid as a soothing air spray in the bedroom. Frankincense is suitable for topical application and ingestion in the form of a pill, medication, or water.
Is Frankincense Oil Beneficial to the Skin?
Many of the advantages of frankincense essential oil come from taking it orally, but is it safe to apply on the face? The antioxidant effects come from oral usage, but frankincense may also be applied topically for hydration, healing, and antimicrobial purposes. Pure frankincense should be diluted with a carrier oil like olive oil or citrus oils before application to the skin since it is quickly absorbed.
It would be best for you to use a frankincense roll-on oil for hair maintenance. This oil can help with dandruff, itchy scalp, and even hair loss. The oil will help moisturize your scalp and hair, preventing dandruff from occurring. If you have an itchy scalp, the oil can help to soothe it. And if you are experiencing hair loss, the oil can help promote hair growth.
In studies for the treatment of osteoarthritis, a prescription drug called 5-Loxin, which is derived from the same plant that produces frankincense essential oil, showed encouraging effects. Participants who received the low and high dosages of the mediation reported less pain than those who received the placebo. There was no variation between those on a modest dose of 5-Loxin and those on the placebo when it comes to stiffening and functioning.
The larger the dosage, the better the function and the less stiffness. Fluid content in the knee was lowered in those taking the drug, and it was considerably reduced in those taking the high dose.
Frankincense Oil Myths and Contradictions
Even though Frankincense is recognized as the “king of essential oils,” it is nevertheless shrouded in myths and paradoxes. Positive outcomes in animal research have led to several misunderstandings regarding putative advantages. If they have happened, some may have yet to be duplicated in human research. There seems to be no human research on the effects of frankincense on memory.
It increased fertility in rats, but no human studies have been conducted. In rodents, the compound alleviated symptoms of depression; however, there is no data on Frankincense and depression in humans. No studies have confirmed any advantages for the period, menopause, or if it may help women regulate their hormones.
Uses of Frankincense Oil
You can use Frankincense for:
After cleansing your face, apply a few drops of oil to your damp skin. Gently massage it in upward motions. You can also add a few drops to your favorite cream or moisturizer.
Add a few drops of Frankincense oil to a carrier oil like jojoba, almond, or coconut oil. This makes an excellent massage oil that is both nourishing and healing for your body.
Frankincense oil is excellent for all hair types. You can add a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner or use it as a scalp massage oil. It will help to nourish your scalp and promote healthy hair growth.
Topical treatment for arthritis
Frankincense oil has anti-inflammatory properties that make it an effective treatment for arthritis. You can massage the oil into your joints to help reduce pain and inflammation. Moreover, this versatile oil has many uses and benefits that make it an excellent addition to any home. Give it a try today!
Frankincense oil has a calming and grounding scent that can help to reduce stress and anxiety. You can use it in a diffuser or add a few drops to your bathtub for a relaxing aromatherapy experience. Also, you can Essential oils for snoring.
Frankincense oil is also a popular ingredient in many health supplements. It is said to improve digestion, joint function, and cognitive ability. Additionally, frankincense oil is often used topically to improve the appearance of scars and stretch marks. As a topical treatment, Frankincense roll on oil can be applied directly to the skin or added to lotions, creams, and balms.
When using frankincense oil topically, it’s important to dilute the oil with a carrier oil such as jojoba or coconut oil.
The Bottom Line
Due to its extensive uses and advantages, Frankincense essential oil is known as the “King of Essential Oils.” This oil can assist with difficulties like asthma or Chron’s disease. Although frankincense is generally harmless, consult your doctor if you suffer any adverse symptoms such as nausea or cramping. Before utilizing essential oils to help manage any medical issues, talk to your doctor.